COVID UPDATES - We're still here for you & shipping! Learn More

Privacy Policy

We take the protection of your personal information seriously.

Please read this privacy policy carefully before using the Cargo Crew Website (the “Website”). This Privacy Policy forms part of the Cargo Crew PTY LTD (ABN 12101289061) Website terms and conditions. Your use of the Website constitutes your acceptance of this Privacy Policy (the “Privacy Policy”).

If you do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy, you should immediately cease using the Website. Cargo Crew reserves the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time.

Cargo Crew Pty Ltd adheres to the Privacy Act 1998 (Cth), which includes the amendments made by the Privacy Amendment Act 2000 and the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012, governing the collection, use, handling and disclosure of Personal Information. This Privacy Policy is written in accordance with, and conforms to, the Australian Privacy Principles.

 

PLEASE READ CAREFULLY

This Privacy Policy governs how we collect and use your personal information obtained through your use of the Website and your interactions with us. For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, “Personal Information” includes any information or opinion, whether true or false, about a person who is identified or whose identity can reasonably be established. Personal Information is not limited to information committed to a material form.

Types of Personal Information we collect may include, without limitation, your name, nickname, age, date of birth, email address, gender, company name and size, phone number, company identifier number, transactional data obtained via third-party payment services, geographical information obtained from your device transmissions, and other user-generated content uploaded to and/or stored on our servers. We may also collect non-personal statistical information, such as analytics and cookies data in accordance with our Cookies Policy, IP addresses and the specifications and settings of your devices (such as your preferred language) used to access the Website.

 

1. Consent
By continuing to use the Website, you hereby consent to our collection, storage, use and disclosure of your Personal Information for the purposes specified in this Privacy Policy.

 

2. Collection of Information
We solicit and collect Personal Information where reasonably necessary for the proper function of our Website and our business. We directly and indirectly collect Personal Information from you, including but not limited to:

(a) When you make or request a returns of an order through our Website;
(b) When you make an enquiry via our contact page, styling service, uniform customisation or corporate services page or by any other means;
(c) Via the use of unique User ‘cookies’, trackers, mobile device IDs or pixel tags;
(d) When details of your transactions are provided to us by third-party payment Website;
(e) When you register an account with us;
(f) When you subscribe to our mailing list; 
(g) When you download our catalogue; and
(h) When you enter one of our competitions;   

Additionally, we may collect information that has not been directly solicited from you, and is reasonably necessary for the proper function of our Website. Where such unsolicited information falls outside this reasonable necessity, we endeavour to destroy and/or de-identify the information as soon as practicable.

We will retain your information for as long as reasonably necessary for legitimate business or legal purposes as further described in Clauses 3 and 4 below.

 

3. Use and Disclosure
Any Personal Information collected of the type described above may be used, stored or disclosed by us for the following purposes, including but not limited to:

(a) In the course of the regular operation of the Website and our services (including the services of our Commercial Partners as defined below);
(b) To respond to enquiries, requests, feedback and complaints;
(c) For the development of new services or products;
(d) To better understand customer trends;
(e) To improve your overall user experience of our Website;
(f) To verify your eligibility for the Website;
(g) To enforce or exercise any rights pursuant to our Website terms and conditions, or to protect the rights, property or safety of ourselves or others;
(h) To investigate any user complaints against you or in relation to your use of the Website; and
(i) To promote Cargo Crew, including through marketing purposes (see paragraph 5 below for more information), promotions and competitions;
(j) To fulfil an order placed by you or provide you or complete other transactions with you or on your behalf; and
(k) To provide you with our resources (e.g., our product catalogue) that you have requested. 

In addition to the above-mentioned purposes, your Personal Information may be used or disclosed for any of the Permitted General Situations outlined in s. 16A of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) or international equivalents. We may be compelled by operation of law to disclose any information relating to you, including your identity and contact details.

Our third-party commercial partners as of the date of this Privacy Policy include but is not limited to:

  • (a) Braintree;
  • (b) Netsuite;
  • (c) Bronto;
  • (d) Google;
  • (e) Facebook, Instagram, Pixel;
  • (f) Algolia;
  • (g) Squidex;
  • (h) Commerce Tools;
  • (i) Hotjar;
  • (j) Wisepops; and
  • (k) Helpscout

(“Commercial Partners”).

Cargo Crew may engage third-party advertisers (including our Commercial Partners) and networks to display advertising on the Website. These companies may use tracking technologies such as cookies or pixel tags to collect information about User interactions. We may share and licence non-personal statistical data (such dates, duration and times of use of the Website) to third party advertising or analytics entities. We may share aggregated personal and non-personal information (unless you provide your consent) with such entities in non-human readable form. We share this type of data to improve our Website, our services and the services of our Commercial Partners. We will not share or licence any such information that identifies you personally, and endeavour to aggregate this data in such a way as will de-identify individual Users.

 

4. Our Lawful Ground of Processing

Any Personal Information collected may only be processed by us if we have a lawful ground for doing so, including but not limited to:

(a) fulfilling an order you place with us for products and services. We may hold this information for the necessary completion of the contract, for notifying/updating you of the progress of your order and keeping records of the contract in accordance with our legitimate interests;

(b) any enquiry you submit about our products and services (whether through our Website or otherwise). We may hold this information for the purposes of replying to your enquiry, in order to complete any request as a result of the enquiry including entering a contract for product or services and keeping records in accordance with our legitimate interests;  

(c) providing you with any of our free resources that you have signed up for. You have given consent to the processing of your information in order to receive the free resources and accordingly we may process this information in order to reply to any of your communications concerning these resources and to keep records in accordance with our legitimate interests;

(d) providing you marketing communication that you have consented to when you submitted your marketing preferences to enable you to partake in promotions, competitions and free give-aways. We may also hold this information to deliver relevant website content or advertisements which we may process in order to study how our customers use our products/services, to develop our business and marketing strategy in accordance with our legitimate interests;

(e) the operation of our Website and enabling us to properly administer and protect our Website and business. We may process data obtained through cookies on our Website or other online services to ensure the security of our Website, maintain back-ups and/or databases, enable publication and administration of our Website in accordance with our legitimate interests in accordance with our Cookie Policy;

(f) properly administering our Website and growing our business and marketing strategy. We may process data of how you use the Website and online services such as your IP address, login data, browser details, length of visit, time zone settings and devices you use in order to analyse, administer and protect our business and Website. We also use this information to deliver relevant advertisements to you and to understand the effectiveness of our advertising;

(g) compliance with legal obligations that we are subject to and requirements by a government authority; and

(h) obtaining professional advice and insurance. 

Cargo Crew does not collect any Sensitive Data including details of your race, ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, health, genetic or biometric data, criminal convictions or offences.

 

5. Direct Marketing
Your Personal Information may be used to offer you new products and services, notify you of new developments to our existing products and services, or any other commercial communication including letting you know about the goods and services of any of our affiliates and/or Commercial Partners. By continuing to use the Website, you hereby consent to such marketing communications. We may only send you email marketing communications if you have asked us for information about our goods and services or you agreed to receive marketing communications. If you do not wish to receive direct marketing communications from us, you may opt-out at any time by contacting [email protected]. We will always give you an opportunity to opt-out of receiving future marketing communications.

 

6. Third-Party and Cross-Border Disclosure
From time-to-time, it will be necessary for us to share your Personal Information with third parties and/or our Commercial Partners in order for you to fully utilise our Website, including third-parties outside Australia, advertisers and analytics entities. We take reasonable measures to see that these entities provide necessary safeguards and will respect your privacy in line with the Australian Privacy Principles or their international equivalent. You agree that we may process your Personal Information on a server outside the country in which you live. Safeguards are in place for the protection of your data. Alternatively, we may request your explicit consent to share your Personal Information. You may withdraw your consent at any time in accordance with the further terms of this Privacy Policy.

 

7. External Websites
This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected in connection with our Website. We take no responsibility for the collection of information and/or privacy practices of any third-party websites or applications that may be accessible via a hyperlink or third-party advertisement on the Cargo Crew Website. These links are meant for your convenience only and you agree that once you leave our Website via such a link, you are responsible for checking the applicable privacy policy of the third party site.

 

8. Access and Corrections to Your Personal Information
You may, in writing, request that we provide you with items of your Personal Information. You do not need a reason for making such a request, however you may be charged for reasonable expenses that we incur in preparing and sending you a copy of your Personal Information. We reserve the right to refuse access to your Personal Information where the claim would impact the privacy of others, the information is commercially sensitive or the request is frivolous or vexatious.

We may take steps to destroy or permanently de-identify information when it is no longer needed for any purpose for which it may be used or disclosed. We may retain and use de-identified information or statistical data collected, including in the event that you cease to use the Website. If you believe the Personal Information collected or used by us or a third party is false or inaccurate, you have a right to have this information corrected. We will endeavour to correct this information within reasonable time, at no expense to you.

 

9. Your Legal Rights

Cargo Crew would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights, which include :

  • (a) The right to access – You have the right to request Our Company for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.
  • (b) The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Our Company correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Our Company to complete the information you believe is incomplete.
  • (c) The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Our Company erase your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • (d) The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Our Company restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • (e) The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Our Company’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • (f) The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Our Company transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

Please email [email protected] if you wish to exercise any of these rights, we will respond to all such requests within one calendar month.  

 

10. Cookies, Trackers and Analytics
We may use "cookies" technology to store data on your computer using the functionality of your browser. Cookies do not in any way identify you or provide access to your computer. Any data collected through cookies will be used in accordance with our Cookie Policy and our own Privacy Policy and other relevant third party privacy policies (including our Commercial Partners).

You can modify your browser to prevent cookie use but if you do our Website may not work properly for you. The information stored in the cookie is used to identify your browser or device. This enables us to operate an efficient service and to track the patterns of behaviour of users of the Website. In the course of serving advertisements to the Website (if any), third-party sites (including Facebook Pixel, Google Analytics and Google AdWords), advertisers or ad servers may place or recognise a unique cookie on your browser. The use of cookies by any such third-party advertiser or tracker is not subject to this Privacy Policy, but subject to the privacy policy of the relevant entity. We recommend that you review the privacy policy of each of our Commercial Partners. 

Please see our Cookie Policy for more information on the cookies we use on the Website at https://www.cargocrew.com.au/cookies. 

We may use the Facebook Pixel to collect or receive information from our Website and use that information to provide measurement services, targeted advertisements as further described in the Facebook Data Policy located at https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy.  

For more information regarding Facebook’s use of cookies, please read their cookie policy at: https://www.facebook.com/policies/cookies/

 

Cargo Crew uses some Google features as outlined below. Google uses data when you use their partners' sites or apps.

 

Cargo Crew uses Google Ads. Google Ads is an online advertising tool used to promote products and services on Google Search, YouTube and other sites across the web. You can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Preferences page, including your option to opt-out from such promotions by visiting this link: https://myaccount.google.com/data-and-personalization?pli=1.

Cargo Crew uses Google AdWords’ remarketing feature to advertise our Website on third party websites (including Google) to previous visitors. This would be in the form of an advertisement tailored to you on the Google search results page, on a site in the Google Display Network, or on other third party websites and apps (including social media). In order to provide this feature, Cargo Crew, Google & other third-party providers may use cookies and other advertising technologies to recognise you as you use and return to our Website. If you want to, you can opt-out of interest-based advertising entirely by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt out page found here: https://optout.networkadvertising.org/?c=1.

Cargo Crew uses Google Analytics which collects statistical, non-identifying information about visitors to the Website through cookies. It transmits website data to Google servers in the United States.

Cargo Crew uses Google Tag Manager to manage tags (such as measurement and marketing optimization JavaScript tags) to support Google Analytics, including to some of our Commercial Partners. Google may collect your data in course of providing this service but will not share such data with any other Google product without consent.

Google shall collect such information in accordance with their Privacy Policy which can be read at: https://policies.google.com/privacy.

You may opt-out of Google’s cookie use by installing this browser extension: //tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. 

For more information on Google’s Privacy & Terms, please visit: www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/.

For more information on safeguarding your data with Google, please visit: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245.

For more information regarding Google’s use of cookies and collected data can be found in their privacy policy here: https://policies.google.com/technologies/partner-sites.

 

11. Braintree Payment Service
Cargo Crew uses Braintree for its online credit card transactions. If you choose a direct payment via Braintree to complete your purchase, then Braintree stores your credit card data in accordance with the applicable Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard. 

For more information about Braintree and online credit card payments, please visit https://www.braintreepayments.com/legal.

 

12. Security of Your Personal Information
We will take reasonable steps to protect your Personal Information from interference, misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or unauthorised disclosure. We endeavour to take reasonable steps to see that your Personal Information is protected while stored by us, and de-identified once no longer required.

Although we use best efforts to maintain security of your information, unfortunately no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure and you acknowledge that we will not be liable in the event that your personal information is accessed or disclosed due to reasons beyond our control, including but not limited to hacking from a third party. 

 

13. Transfer in Certain Circumstances
If there is a sale, merger, consolidation, change in control, transfer of substantial assets, reorganisation or liquidation of Cargo Crew then, in our sole discretion, we may transfer, sell or assign Personal Information collected to one or more relevant third-parties provided that such third parties agrees only to use information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and in accordance with the applicable privacy legislation.

 

14. Questions and Complaints
If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, or if you wish to request access to your Personal Information, correct or update you details or raise any privacy concerns you may have, please contact us at the contact details below.

Cargo Crew also has a formal complaints process regarding the use or misuse of your Personal Information. If you believe we have breached our obligations under this Privacy Policy or the Australian Privacy Principles, please contact us at the contact details below.

 

15. Our Contact Details
Please email [email protected] or contact us via the following for any queries regarding this Privacy Policy.

+61 3 9411 9850

4 Scholar Drive,
Bundoora Victoria 3083

For further information on your online privacy rights visit www.privacy.gov.au.