Privacy Policy

We take the protection of your personal information seriously.

Please read this privacy policy carefully before using the Cargo Crew Website (the “Website”). This Privacy Policy forms part of the Cargo Crew LTD (ABN 12101289061) Website terms and conditions. Your use of the Website constitutes your acceptance of this Privacy Policy (the “Privacy Policy”).

If you do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy, you should immediately cease using the Website. Cargo Crew reserves the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time.

Cargo Crew Pty Ltd adheres to the Privacy Act 1998 (Cth), which includes the amendments made by the Privacy Amendment Act 2000 and the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012, governing the collection, use, handling and disclosure of Personal Information. This Privacy Policy is written in accordance with, and conforms to, the Australian Privacy Principles.

PLEASE READ CAREFULLY

This Privacy Policy governs how we collect and use your personal information obtained through your use of the Website and your interactions with us. For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, “Personal Information” includes any information or opinion, whether true or false, about a person who is identified or whose identify can reasonably be established. Personal Information is not limited to information committed to a material form.

Types of Personal Information we collect may include, without limitation, your name, age, date of birth, email address, transactional data obtained via third-party payment services, geographical information obtained from your device transmissions, and other user-generated content uploaded to and/or stored on our servers. We may also collect non-personal statistical information, such as analytics and cookies data, IP addresses and the specifications and settings of your devices (such as your preferred language) used to access the Website.

1. Consent
By continuing to use the Website, you hereby consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Information for the purposes specified in this Privacy Policy.

2. Collection of Information
We solicit and collect Personal Information where reasonably necessary for the proper function of our Website. We collect Personal Information from you:

(a) When you make an order through our Website;
(b) When you make an enquiry via our contact page or by any other means;
(c) Via the use of unique User ‘cookies’, trackers, mobile device IDs or pixel tags;
(d) When details of your transactions are provided to us by third-party payment Website;

Additionally, we may collect information that has not been directly solicited from you, and is reasonably necessary for the proper function of our Website. Where such unsolicited information falls outside this reasonable necessity, we endeavour to destroy and/or de-identify the information as soon as practicable.

3. Use and Disclosure
Any Personal Information collected of the type described above may be used or disclosed by us for the following purposes:

(a) In the course of the regular operation of the Website;
(b) To respond to feedback and complaints;
(c) For the development of new services or products;
(d) To better understand customer trends;
(e) To improve your overall user experience of our Website;
(f)  To verify your eligibility for the Website;
(g) To enforce or exercise any rights pursuant to our Website terms and conditions;
(h) To investigate any user complaints against you or in relation to your use of the Website; and
(i)  For direct marketing purposes (see paragraph 4 below for more information)

In addition to the abovementioned purposes, your Personal Information may be used or disclosed for any of the Permitted General Situations outlined in s. 16A of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) or international equivalents. We may be compelled by operation of law to disclose any information relating to you, including your identity and contact details.

Cargo Crew may engage third-party advertisers and networks to display advertising on the Website. These companies may use tracking technologies such as cookies or pixel tags to collect information about User interactions. We may share and licence non-personal statistical data (such dates, duration and times of use of the Website) to third party advertising or analytics entities. We may share aggregated personal and non-personal information with such entities in non-human readable form. We will not share or licence any such information that identifies you personally, and endeavour to aggregate this data in such a way as will de-identify individual Users.

4. Direct Marketing
Your Personal Information may be used to offer you new products and services, notify you of new developments to our existing products and services, or any other commercial communication including letting you know about the goods and services of any of our affiliates. By continuing to use the Website, you hereby consent to such marketing communications. In delivering such communications, we may contact you via email. If you do not wish to receive direct marketing communications from us, you may opt-out by contacting hello@cargocrew.com.au We will always give you an opportunity to opt-out of receiving future marketing communications.

5. Third-Party and Cross-Border Disclosure
From time-to-time, it will be necessary for us to share your Personal Information with third parties in order for you to fully utilise our Website, including third-parties outside Australia, advertisers and analytics entities. We take reasonable measures to see that these entities will respect your privacy in line with the Australian Privacy Principles or their international equivalent. You agree that we may process your Personal Information on a server outside the country in which you live.

6. External Websites
This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected in connection with our Website. We take no responsibility for the collection of information and/or privacy practices of any third-party websites or applications that may be accessible via a hyperlink or third-party advertisement on the Cargo Crew Website.

7. Access and Corrections to Your Personal Information
You may, in writing, request that we provide you with items of your Personal Information. You do not need a reason for making such a request, however you may be charged for reasonable expenses that we incur in preparing and sending you a copy of your Personal Information. We reserve the right to refuse access to your Personal Information where the claim would impact the privacy of others, the information is commercially sensitive or the request is frivolous or vexatious.

We may take steps to destroy or permanently de-identify information when it is no longer needed for any purpose for which it may be used or disclosed. We may retain and use de-identified information or statistical data collected, including in the event that you cease to use the Website. If you believe the Personal Information collected or used by us or a third party is false or inaccurate, you have a right to have this information corrected. We will endeavour to correct this information within reasonable time, at no expense to you.

8. Cookies, Trackers and Analytics
We may use "cookies" technology to store data on your computer using the functionality of your browser. You can modify your browser to prevent cookie use but if you do our Website may not work properly. The information stored in the cookie is used to identify your browser or device. This enables us to operate an efficient service and to track the patterns of behaviour of users of the Website. In the course of serving advertisements to the Website (if any), third-party advertisers or ad servers may place or recognise a unique cookie on your browser. The use of cookies by any such third-party advertiser or tracker is not subject to this Privacy Policy, but subject to the privacy policy of the relevant entity.

We may use Google Analytics data, which collects statistical information about visitors to the Website. Google Analytics data is collected through cookie technology, and subject to the terms of Google’s Privacy Policy. You may opt-out of this cookie by installing this browser extension: //tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

9. Payment Gateway
Cargo Crew uses the eWAY Payment Gateway for its online credit card transactions. eWAY processes online credit card transactions for thousands of Australian merchants, providing a safe and secure means of collecting payments via the Internet. All online credit card transactions performed on this site using the eWAY gateway are secured payments:

• Payments are fully automated with an immediate response
• Your complete credit card number cannot be viewed by Cargo Crew or any outside party
• All transactions are performed under 128 Bit SSL Certificate
• All transaction data is encrypted for storage within eWAY’s bank-grade data centre, further protecting your credit card data
• eWAY is an authorised third party processor for all the major Australian banks
• eWAY at no time touches your funds; all monies are directly transferred from your credit card to the merchant account held by Cargo Crew

For more information about eWAY and online credit card payments, please visit www.eWAY.com.au.

10. Security of Your Personal Information
We will take reasonable steps to protect your Personal Information from interference, misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or unauthorised disclosure. We endeavour to take reasonable steps to see that your Personal Information is protected while stored by us, and de-identified once no longer required.

11. Transfer in Certain Circumstances
If there is a sale, merger, consolidation, change in control, transfer of substantial assets, reorganisation or liquidation of Cargo Crew then, in our sole discretion, we may transfer, sell or assign Personal Information collected to one or more relevant third-parties.

12. Questions and Complaints
If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, or if you wish to request access to your Personal Information, correct or update you details or raise any privacy concerns you may have, please contact us at the contact details below.

Cargo Crew also has a formal complaints process regarding the use or misuse of your Personal Information. If you believe we have breached our obligations under this Privacy Policy or the Australian Privacy Principles, please contact us at the contact details below.

13. Our Contact Details
Please email hello@cargocrew.com.au for any queries regarding this Privacy Policy.

For further information on your online privacy rights visit www.privacy.gov.au.

List of cookies we collect

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

COOKIE nameCOOKIE Description
CART The association with your shopping cart.
CATEGORY_INFO Stores the category info on the page, that allows to display pages more quickly.
COMPARE The items that you have in the Compare Products list.
CURRENCY Your preferred currency
CUSTOMER An encrypted version of your customer id with the store.
CUSTOMER_AUTH An indicator if you are currently logged into the store.
CUSTOMER_INFO An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.
CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS Stores the Customer Segment ID
EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE A flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.
FRONTEND You sesssion ID on the server.
GUEST-VIEW Allows guests to edit their orders.
LAST_CATEGORY The last category you visited.
LAST_PRODUCT The most recent product you have viewed.
NEWMESSAGE Indicates whether a new message has been received.
NO_CACHE Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.
POLL The ID of any polls you have recently voted in.
POLLN Information on what polls you have voted on.
RECENTLYCOMPARED The items that you have recently compared.
STF Information on products you have emailed to friends.
STORE The store view or language you have selected.
USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.
VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS The products that you have recently viewed.
WISHLIST An encrypted list of products added to your Wishlist.
WISHLIST_CNT The number of items in your Wishlist.